Into Work Privacy Policy

The Into Work Advice Service is part of Cardiff Council, who is the Data Controller for the purposes of the data collected.

This privacy policy will explain how the Into Work service uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or service.

All personal data collected is handled in strict accordance with the UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.

What data do we collect?

The Into Work Advice Service collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information, including your full name, home address, email address, and telephone number
  • Eligibility data, which includes your learner status, employment status, and reason for referral
  • We may collect special category data such as your racial/ethnic origin and disability information for Equal Opportunities Monitoring.

This is collected for the purpose of contacting you to follow up on you interest and to check you are eligible to enroll on the project in line with funding requirements.

How do we collect your data?

The Into Work Advice Service collects your personal when you:

  • Register your interest in our services via the advice line or your triage worker officer
  • When you register online or contact us via email of telephone to access our services
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

The Into Work Advice Service may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

Third party referrers to whom you have given consent to act on your behalf for the purposes of securing training or employment. These include:

  • The Department of Working Pensions/Job Centre,
  • the National Probation Service and
  • Housing Associations

How will we use your data?

The Into Work Advice Service processes your data so that we can provide one to one, specialist help and support to help get you back to work, upskill in your current role or get some new qualifications.

  • Pass required data on to project funders on which you are enrolled as part of our funding requirements

Who do we share your data with?

Your personal data is shared with the listed partner organisations;

CITB

This data is shared for the purpose of evidencing eligibility for enrolling on the project and to facilitate anonymous reporting on social impact achieved by the project

Welsh Government

Statistical information is shared with Welsh Government for the purpose of auditing and verifying employability project funding.

We may also share your information with other departments within Cardiff Council for additional services or support where you have provided your prior consent.

How do we store your data?

The Into Work Advice Service securely on our servers.

The Into Work Advice Service will keep your personal details and project eligibility data for up to three years (Lifecycle of project).

Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by deleting your data from our systems irretrievably.

What are your data protection rights?

The Into Work Advice Service would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request The Into Work Advice Service for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Into Work Advice Service correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Into Work Advice Service to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Into Work Advice Service erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Into Work Advice Service restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The Into Work Advice Service’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Into Work Advice Service transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: dataprotection@cardiff.gov.uk

Or write to us:

Data Protection Officer
Information Governance Team
County Hall
Atlantic Wharf
Cardiff
CF10 4UW

Our lawful basis

Our lawful basis for our use of your personal data will generally be one or more of the following:

Where you have provided consent for your personal data to be processed in order to receive support from Into Work services. Where your consent is relied upon, you may withdraw your consent at any time and can do so by contacting us directly on IntoWorkAdviceService@cardiff.gov.uk.

We need to process your personal data to satisfy our legal obligations as the Local Authority.

We may also process your data where it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests as a local authority.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the Into Work Advice Service’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: dataprotection@cardiff.gov.uk

Or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
Information Governance Team
County Hall
Atlantic Wharf
Cardiff
CF10 4UW

Further information

For further information on how Cardiff Council processes personal data, please refer to the full Privacy Notice:

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel our has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website Your personal information concerns | ICO or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Consent Notice

By ticking this box, you consent to Cardiff Council processing your data for the provision of Into Work services.

 

 

View our other websites

The Hub Adult Community Learning Cardiff Works Volunteer Cardiff Money Advice Service